Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Henry Scott (c1840-1872)

Insurgent, diplomat.

He had no known history before 1869, when he began work as a barkeeper in the saloon of Bob O’Lone, later working as a clerk in the store of Henry McKenney. Both employers were American. He was elected a delegate from Winnipeg to the 1870 Convention of Forty with the aid of the American vote. He was later a delegate from the provisional government to Ottawa, and was arrested as a party to the murder of Thomas Scott. He appears to have supported Father Ritchot in the negotiations, but left before they were completed. He returned to Red River via the United States, and converted to Roman Catholicism in 1871-2 during a long illness. He died as the first patient of the Saint Boniface Hospital.

Alfred Henry Scott, Dictionary of Canadian Biography.