Memorable Manitobans: William Henry Schneider (1860-1929)

Manager.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 18 July 1860, son of Thomas Henry Schneider and brother-in-law of Charles Aldborough Sadleir, he was educated at the Montreal High School. He came to Manitoba in May 1878 and served during the 1885 North West Rebellion with the Winnipeg Troop of Cavalry, receiving several decorations. By 1925, he was Assistant Manager of the Employers’ Association of Canada.

On 13 June 1878, he married Helen Louise Barrett (1864-1938) and they had one daughter, Marjorie Alice Schneider (?-?, wife of Robert Allan Simpson). In 1894, he was Secretary-Treasurer of the Manitoba Rifle Association. He was a member of the United Service Club and the Army and Navy Veterans of Canada. His recreations included golf, riding, curling, and fishing. Anglican. In 1925, he lived at 91 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 September 1929 and was buried in the St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery.