Memorable Manitobans: Charles Aldborough Sadleir (1860-1935)

Civil servant, missionary.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 6 November 1860, he was educated at Upper Canada College at Toronto then was employed as a stenographer and clerk in the head office of the Canadian Life Insurance Company. He came to Manitoba in March 1882 as private secretary to E. P. Leacock. He later served as Secretary-Treasurer of the Selkirk County Council, Secretary-Treasurer of the Eastern Judicial District, and Clerk of the Executive Council. In February 1885, he was appointed Clerk of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba, serving until 1890 when he was replaced by E. G. Conklin.

On 15 July 1885, at Winnipeg, he married Alice Mary Schneider, daughter of Thomas H. Schneider and sister of W. H. Schneider. They had two sons and two daughters. He left Winnipeg to study theology at Wycliffe College in Toronto, after which he worked as a cleric in Ontario for a few years before spending some 40 years as a missionary in South America under the direction of the South American Missionary Society of England.

He died at Temuco, Chile in October 1935.