Memorable Manitobans: Harold Linklater Scarth (1891-1954)

Community activist.

Born at Liverpool, England on 8 November 1891, he came to Canada in 1913, working as a clerk for the Canadian National Railway and fighting in the First World War.

He was best known for his singing and activism in the Masons. He a member of the Fort Garry Lodge of the Masonic order, Prince Rupert chapter of the Royal Arch Masons, Shrine Khartum Temple, and other branches of the order. He was the librarian of the Men’s Musical club, a member of the Winnipeg Male Voice choir, St. Andrew’s society Male Voice choir, Winnipeg Musical Festival committee, and the Cosmopolitan Club.

On 15 September 1920, he married Florence Maud McCulloch (?-1988) at Winnipeg and they subsequently had two children: Norma Joan Scarth (wife of Kenneth Tough) and Harold Linklater Scarth (1924-1931).

He died suddenly at the Misericordia Hospital on 3 September 1954 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.