Memorable Manitobans: Roger Roulette (1958-2022)

Indigenous translator and transcriptionist.

Born at MacGregor on 3 April 1958, son of Alfred Roulette and Dorine Roulette, he attended MacGregor School until moving with his family to Winnipeg in his early teen years. He spoke Ojibwe at home and made language instruction and translation his life's work. He began by teaching evening courses for the Manitoba Association for Native Languages. He eventually taught himself to read and write Ojibwe and worked as a sessional lecturer and adjunct professor at the University of Manitoba. He worked at the Manitoba Museum to transcribe interviews with Indigenous elders. He wrote Ojibwe grammar textbooks and assisted historian Maureen Matthews in the writing of the book Naamiwan's Drum: The Story of a Contested Repatriation of Anishinaabe Artefacts (2016). He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 3 November 2022 and was buried in the MacGregor Cemetery.