Memorable Manitobans: Henry Sharpe Rolston (1870-1944)

Businessman.

Born at Norwich, Ontario on 1 September 1870, son of Robert William and Velette Rolston, he was educated at Walkerton High School and Woodstock College. He moved to Winnipeg in 1887 and worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company for short time. He travelled for the Imperial Oil Company for three years, was manager for that firm’s Brandon branch for ten years, then secretary of the Fairchild Company at Winnipeg.

On 19 December 1894, he married Nellie Inez Fairchild (?-1942), daughter of Frank Alanson Fairchild, at Winnipeg. They had five sons and four daughters. He was a member of the Vancouver Press Club, Terminal City Club, Royal Vancouver Yacht Club, and Hunt Club. His recreations included driving, stock-raising, and floriculture.

He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia in 1903 and established a wholesale and retail agricultural implement business under firm name of Walworth, Rolston Company. He put on poultry and kennel shows, serving as president of each for two years. He was one of three directors of the first Vancouver Horse Show and one of the promoters of the Vancouver Hunt, Vancouver Amateur Driving, BC Fields Trial Clubs, and Manager of the Vancouver Exhibition Association.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 16 July 1944.