Memorable Manitobans: George Francis Worthy Reynolds (1904-1995)

Engineer, historian.

Born at Medicine Hat, North West Territories (now Alberta) on 28 July 1904, the only child of Thomas Reynolds and Lavinia James, he was educated at Medicine Hat. He later attended the University of Manitoba and Queen’s University (Kingston), graduating in 1931 with a degree in Mining and Metallurgical Engineering. The next year, he took employment at the San Antonio gold mine at Bissett where he stayed for 34 years. Retiring in July 1966, Reynolds worked for the Manitoba Mines Branch to revise the provincial Mines Act. He also served on the Manitoba Environment Council.

On 4 October 1933, he married Jean Gibson (c1904-1978) at Kenora, Ontario. They had a daughter and a son. He was keenly interested in local history and genealogy, serving on the Historic Buildings Advisory Committee and a member of the Manitoba Historical Society’s governing council for five years. He wrote articles on numerous historical subjects, including a history of early radio in Manitoba. (In February 1920, he was licenced as an amateur radio operator.) In 1970, his historical contributions were recognized by a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 December 1995.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: