Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Alonzo Ramsay (1862-?)

Businessman.

Born at Vaughan, Ontario on 7 February 1862, he came to Manitoba and worked as a merchant at Virden. He returned briefly to Ontario where, on 8 September 1891, he married Elizabeth Burkholder (?-?) at Woodbridge. They returned to Manitoba where he moved to Dauphin in 1898 and opened a dry goods store. In 1920, he constructed a large department store there. He had two children at Virden: Margaret Hannah Ramsay (b 1895) and Wilfred Edwin Ramsay (b 1897) and two at Dauphin: Ella Muriel Ramsay (b 1900) and Mary Ramsay (b 1904). His whereabouts after the mid-1920s are presently unknown.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ramsay-Wright Building / Eaton’s Department Store (Main Street North, Dauphin)