Memorable Manitobans: William Lovell Puckering (1865-1941)

Miller.

Born in Wellington County, Ontario on 26 September 1865, son of Lovell Puckering and Jane Farr, he quit school at the age of 17 to apprentice as a miller. He came to Manitoba to become second miller with the Gladstone Milling Company, remaing there for two years. He moved to Portage la Prairie where he spent ten years as Head Miller with the Brown Milling Company. He then became Head Miller of the Maple Leaf Milling Company at Brandon, becoming its Manager in 1910. He joined Robin Hood Mills Limited at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan in 1918 and worked at several places in Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

On 7 February 1900, he married Mary Jane Fell (1873-1927) at Shelburne, Ontario. They had four children: Charles Henry Puckering (1903-1961), Mary Edna Puckering (1907-?), Eva Elizabeth Puckering (1909-1910), and James Lovell Picking (1913-?). The family lived at 620 Fifteenth Street, Brandon. He was a member of the Independent Order of Foresters, Brandon Board of Trade, and Victoria Methodist Church.

He died at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 22 January 1941 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.