Memorable Manitobans: Juliannus “Jules” Preudhomme (1877-1961)

Lawyer.

Born at Grenada, British West Indies on 11 October 1877, son of Felix J. Preudhomme and Margaret Ann Otway, he was educated at the Grenada Boys’ School. He qualified in law in the West Indies and was elected a member of the St. George’s District Board of Grenada, serving two years and resigning as Chairman. He came to Winnipeg and practised law as clerk until he qualified in 1908. He worked as a solicitor and barrister at Brandon from 1910 to 1912 and was appointed Assistant City Solicitor of Winnipeg in March 1912. During the First World War, he enlisted with the 100th Winnipeg Grenadiers of the Canadian Expeditionary Force, serving from 1916 to 1918 and attaining the rank of Captain.

He became Acting City Solicitor in February 1920, and City Solicitor in December 1920. He drafted an income tax law for Winnipeg which was subsequently taken over by Premier Bracken. He also drafted the legislation setting up the Winnipeg Water District. From 1946 to 1947, he chaired the Winnipeg Wage Survey.

On 16 July 1906, he married Letitia Ann Copeland. They had one son and two daughters. He was a member of the Men’s Musical Club, League of Nations Society (Winnipeg Branch, serving on its executive), Navy League (executive), and Assiniboine Golf Club. He served on the Board of Directors for the Children’s Aid Society and was founder of Community Chest. A devout Anglican, he was a member of the General Synod of the Anglican Church Board of St John’s College from 1927. At the time of his retirement he was Chancellor of the Diocese of Rupertsland.

He retired in 1942 and moved to Victoria, British Columbia. He returned to Grenada near the end of the his life and died on 27 October 1961.