Memorable Manitobans: William Reginald Poole (1941-2001)

Agricultural scientist.

Born at Deloraine, Manitoba, he was acquired his love of the land early, going on to recieve a degree in Agriculture at the University of Manitoba. He served as an agricultural representative in Killarney and Swan River, also writing for an agricultural publication, The Westminster, in Regina. In 1968, Poole returned to work the family land and also became the manager of the Turtle Mountain Conservation District, where he became interested in Ducks Unlimited programs.

In 1989, he joined DUC as their Provincial Agrologist, where he worked to implement the agricultural component of the North American Waterfowl Management Plan in Manitoba. His duties expanded to encompass national issues with land use politics and DUC vision, while also being the editor of two native plant revegetation manuals, which gained international recognition. Poole was highly involved in the formation of the new DUC subsidiary, Native Plant Solutions. Poole also served as the president of the Soil Conservation Council of Canada and on the board of Directors of the Red River Co-op.

He died on 11 December 2001.