Steven A. Place

Steven A. Place

Civil servant.

A life-long Winnipegger, he was born in St. Boniface, grew up in west St. James and later resided in the historic and character-homed community of Riverview. Attending an evening class in politics at the University of Winnipeg, he transferred to the University of Manitoba where he received a BA in Canadian Studies (politics/history). He became involved with the Manitoba Historical Society as an Education Program Assistant during 1990-1991 and rejoined as a member in 1998. He served on Council for less than a year before accepting the position of Second Vice-President on the Executive. He was President of the Society from 2002 to 2004.

He was Chair of the Manitoba Branch of the Monarchist League of Canada; a founding member of the Intrepid Society; Founder and President of the South Osborne Historical Society; Media Liaison for Women’s Soccer during the 1999 Pan-American Games; National Youth Chairman for the Canadian Diabetes Association; Student Services Rep for the Arts Body Student Council at the University of Manitoba, and a Member-at-Large of the Riverview Community Centre. He was a Progressive Conservative candidate in the 1995 provincial general election. He was employed with the Province of Manitoba and acted as a Liaison Officer for the International Conference on War-Affected Children held in Winnipeg in 2000.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

President’s Message