Steven A. Place

Civil servant.

A life-long Winnipegger, he was born in St. Boniface, grew up in west St. James and currently resides in the historic and character-homed community of Riverview. Attending an evening class in politics at the University of Winnipeg, Steven transferred to the University of Manitoba where he received a BA in Canadian Studies (politics/history).

He first became involved with the Manitoba Historical Society as an Education Program Assistant during 1990-91 and rejoined as a member in 1998. He served on Council for less than a year before accepting the position of Second Vice-President on the Executive. Steven served as President of the Society from 2002 to 2004.

Having volunteered most of his life, Steven has held other positions such as Chair of the Manitoba Branch of the Monarchist League of Canada; a founding member of the Intrepid Society; Founder and President of the South Osborne Historical Society; Media Liaison for Women’s Soccer during the 1999 Pan-American Games; National Youth Chairman for the Canadian Diabetes Association; Student Services Rep for the Arts Body Student Council at the University of Manitoba and a Member-at-Large of the Riverview Community Centre to name a few. Steven also ran as a candidate for the Progressive Conservative Party in the 1995 Provincial Election.

Steven is currently employed with the Province of Manitoba and recently acted as a Liaison Officer for the International Conference on War-Affected Children held in Winnipeg in 2000. He has a genuine interest in Canadian, Manitoban and local history and feels all Canadians should be proud of our nation’s accomplishments. Steven is married to Elizabeth Place (nee George), a ballet teacher.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

President’s Message