Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1995)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1990) | Provincial General Election (1999) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 1995 was held on 25 April. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

Progressive Conservative

Gary Albert Filmon

216,246

31

New Democratic

Gary Albert Doer

165,489

23

Liberal

Paul Edwards

119,677

3

Independent

-

2,396

0

Libertarian

Dennis Rice

634

0

Totals

504,442

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur-Virden

Jim Downey

Progressive Conservative

5,015

Ray Cantelo

New Democratic

1,519

Murray Lee

Liberal

1,258

Assiniboia

Linda McIntosh

Progressive Conservative

4,315

Allan Green

Liberal

2,185

Jo-Anne Swayze

New Democratic

1,648

Brandon East

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans (1929-2016)

New Democratic

4,395

Greg Dinsdale

Progressive Conservative

2,608

Elizabeth “Liz” Roberts

Liberal

1,169

Brandon West

James C. McCrae

Progressive Conservative

4,471

Derry Decter

New Democratic

2,790

Mark Barber

Liberal

1,789

Broadway

Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos (1934-2016)

New Democratic

3,126

Fred De Villa

Liberal

1,613

Ba Van Nguyen

Progressive Conservative

1,529

Una Truscott

Independent

262

Burrows

Doug Martindale

New Democratic

4,748

Bill McGee

Progressive Conservative

1,266

Naty Yankech

Liberal

1,024

Charleswood

Jim Ernest

Progressive Conservative

5,737

Gail Watson

Liberal

2,958

Dale Walker

New Democratic

1,197

Concordia

Gary Albert Doer

New Democratic

4,827

Paul Murphy

Progressive Conservative

1,845

Bret Dobbin

Liberal

816

Guy Beaudry

Libertarian

104

Crescentwood

Tim Sale

New Democratic

3,733

Debbie Vivian

Progressive Conservative

3,455

Avis Gray

Liberal

3,170

Dauphin

Stan Struthers

New Democratic

4,673

Gord Ryz

Progressive Conservative

3,880

Ranjit Sarin

Liberal

996

Carey Contois

Independent

111

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

4,264

Clayton McMurren

Progressive Conservative

2,552

John Petryshyn

Liberal

1,227

Emerson

Jack Penner

Progressive Conservative

4,965

Lorne Hamblin

Liberal

1,983

Georgine Spooner

New Democratic

945

Flin Flon

Gerard Jennissen

New Democratic

2,732

Scott Merrell

Progressive Conservative

2,017

Florence Allen

Liberal

500

Fort Garry

Rosemary Vodrey

Progressive Conservative

5,959

Jim Woodman

Liberal

4,434

Brock Holowachuk

New Democratic

1,857

Alex Pressey

Libertarian

91

Gimli

Ed Helwer

Progressive Conservative

5,591

Fran Frederickson

New Democratic

3,746

Don Forfar

Liberal

1,702

Gladstone

Denis Rocan

Progressive Conservative

4,629

Eric Bzikot

Liberal

1,454

Joyce Penner

New Democratic

1,347

Inkster

Kevin Lamoureux

Liberal

4,394

Poy Gomez

New Democratic

2,649

Scott Fielding

Progressive Conservative

1,384

Scott Kowal

Independent

223

Interlake

Clif Evans

New Democratic

3,791

Ed Trachuk

Progressive Conservative

2,562

Duncan Edward Geisler (1948-2019)

Liberal

766

Darryl Sutherland

Independent

289

Kildonan

Dave Chomiak

New Democratic

5,812

Robert Praznik

Progressive Conservative

3,324

Joe Gallagher

Liberal

2,041

Kirkfield Park

Eric Stefanson

Progressive Conservative

5,949

Vic Wieler

Liberal

2,616

Darryl Livingstone

New Democratic

1,325

Lac du Bonnet

Darren Praznik

Progressive Conservative

5,986

Marguerite Ogilvie

New Democratic

3,463

Bill Flett

Liberal

1,039

Lakeside

Harry John Enns (1931-2010)

Progressive Conservative

4,376

Eduard Hiebert

New Democratic

1,802

Dorothy Hudson

Liberal

1,373

Gary Bergen

Libertarian

110

La Verendrye

Ben Sveinson

Progressive Conservative

4,581

Marinus Van Osch

Liberal

2,507

Renald Fiola

New Democratic

2,452

Minnedosa

Harold Gilleshammer

Progressive Conservative

4,498

Joe Anderson

New Democratic

2,041

Elaine Shuttleworth

Liberal

1,702

Morris

Frank P. Pitura

Progressive Conservative

5,662

Bill Roth

Liberal

2,329

Glen Hallick

New Democratic

1,158

Dennis Rice

Libertarian

135

Niakwa

Jack Reimer

Progressive Conservative

5,908

Evelyne Reese

Liberal

3,748

Leslie Fingler

New Democratic

1,961

Osborne

Diane McGifford

New Democratic

3,969

Norma McCormick

Liberal

2,978

Shelley Mitchell

Progressive Conservative

2,766

Pembina

Peter George Dyck

Progressive Conservative

5,092

Walter Hoeppner

Liberal

2,632

Sean Espey

New Democratic

452

Point Douglas

George Hickes

New Democratic

3,095

Linda Cantiveros

Liberal

1,132

Claire Riddle

Progressive Conservative

578

Lyle Morrisseau

Independent

105

Portage la Prairie

Brian William Pallister

Progressive Conservative

3,977

Bob Turner

Liberal

2,117

Connie Gretsinger

New Democratic

1,519

Ralph Jackson

Independent

130

Radisson

Marianne Cerilli

New Democratic

4,891

Art Miki

Liberal

2,401

Jennifer Clark

Progressive Conservative

2,107

Riel

David Newman

Progressive Conservative

3,561

Gord Steeves

Liberal

3,120

Bob Herzog

New Democratic

2,653

River East

Bonnie Mitchelson

Progressive Conservative

4,938

Karen Botting

New Democratic

3,176

Chris Walby

Liberal

2,347

River Heights

Mike Radcliffe

Progressive Conservative

5,429

Anita Neville

Liberal

4,435

Graham Dowdell

New Democratic

1,352

Clancy Smith

Libertarian

98

Roblin-Russell

Len Derkach

Progressive Conservative

4,672

Fred Embryk

New Democratic

2,688

Neil Stewart

Liberal

1,239

Rossmere

Vic Toews

Progressive Conservative

4,318

Harry Schellenberg

New Democratic

4,201

Cecilia Connelly

Liberal

875

Rupertsland

Eric Robinson

New Democratic

2,249

Harry Wood

Liberal

1,018

Eric Kennedy

Progressive Conservative

619

Jerry Fontaine

Independent

541

St. Boniface

Neil Gaudry (1937-1999)

Liberal

4,021

Rachel Massicotte

New Democratic

2,829

Kim Sigurdson

Progressive Conservative

1,686

Ivan Lecuyer

Independent

306

St. James

MaryAnn Mihychuk

New Democratic

3,019

Paul Edwards

Liberal

2,853

Clifford Allbutt

Progressive Conservative

2,601

St. Johns

Gord Mackintosh

New Democratic

4,513

Bron Gorski

Liberal

1,610

Mami Larkin

Progressive Conservative

1,587

St. Norbert

Marcel Laurendeau

Progressive Conservative

4,699

Val Thompson

Liberal

4,172

Pat Peters

New Democratic

1,833

St. Vital

Shirley Render

Progressive Conservative

4,021

Sig Laser

New Democratic

3,357

Tim Ryan

Liberal

2,319

Ste. Rose

Glen Cummings

Progressive Conservative

3,762

John Morrisseau

New Democratic

2,341

David Martin

Liberal

1,133

Seine River

Louise Dacquay

Progressive Conservative

6,462

Bobbi Ethier

Liberal

4,376

Wilson Ho

New Democratic

2,163

Selkirk

Greg Dewar

New Democratic

4,758

Brian Ketcheson

Progressive Conservative

3,839

Elmer Keryluk

Liberal

2,273

Springfield

Glen M. Findlay

Progressive Conservative

6,355

Steve Pochuk

New Democratic

4,275

Bob Singh

Liberal

1,461

Francis Trueman

Libertarian

96

Steinbach

Albert Driedger (1936-2011)

Progressive Conservative

5,975

Cornelius Goertzen

Liberal

1,206

Peter Hiebert

New Democratic

787

Sturgeon Creek

Gerry McAlpine

Progressive Conservative

4,747

Bob Douglas

Liberal

3,051

Tamain Collings

New Democratic

1,688

Richard McIntyre

Independent

180

Swan River

Rosann Wowchuk

New Democratic

4,021

Fred Betcher

Progressive Conservative

3,985

David Gray

Liberal

559

Nelson Contois

Independent

118

The Maples

Gary Kowalski

Liberal

4,254

Inderjit Claire

New Democratic

2,634

Fred Arrojado

Progressive Conservative

1,960

The Pas

Oscar Lathlin (1947-2008)

New Democratic

3,616

Alfred MacDonald

Progressive Conservative

2,501

Clem Jones

Liberal

877

Thompson

Steven Ashton

New Democratic

3,619

Charles Shobe

Progressive Conservative

1,320

Tim Johnston

Liberal

926

Transcona

Daryl Reid

New Democratic

5,163

Richard Bueckert

Progressive Conservative

2,372

Ingrid Pokrant

Liberal

1,216

Jack Lang

Independent

131

Turtle Mountain

Merv Tweed

Progressive Conservative

4,781

Doug Collins

Liberal

1,735

Robert Smith

New Democratic

1,334

Tuxedo

Gary Albert Filmon

Progressive Conservative

8,691

Rick Rosenberg

Liberal

2,975

Martha Owen

New Democratic

1,457

Wellington

Becky Barrett

New Democratic

3,788

Osmond Theodore “O. T.” Anderson (?-2002)

Liberal

1,996

Steven A. Place

Progressive Conservative

1,226

Wolseley

Jean Friesen

New Democratic

4,048

Marilyn MacKinnon

Liberal

1,577

David Kovnats

Progressive Conservative

1,555

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1997-1998)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Sixth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1995-1999)

Sources:

“How Manitobans voted,” Winnipeg Free Press, 26 April 1995, page 18.

Results Summaries 1870 to 1995, Elections Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 14 April 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.