Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Harry Pentland (1852-1912)

Thomas Harry Pentland

Pioneer.

Born at Cobourg, Ontario in February 1852, he received his early education at Upper Canada College, and later studied law. In 1870 he volunteered for service under Colonel Wolseley and came west with the troops from Collingwood, distinguishing himself in keeping open the communication lines, for which he was awarded a medal. He decided to stay in the West and became a trader, residing first at Headingley, moving later to Norquay where it was thought the railway would be built. In his later years, he resided at Holland, Neepawa, and Winnipeg. In 1874 he married Margaret Jane Blackwood Corbett (1856-1894), eldest daughter of Reverend Dr. Corbett of Headingley, and they had ten children: Stanley Pentland (c1876-?), Margaret Pentland (c1879-?, wife of Arthur E. Carmichael), Lawrence H. Pentland (c1880-?), Claude Pentland (c1882-?), Augustine Pentland (c1883-?), Zoe Maud Pentland (1884-1939, wife of A. T. Hawley), Mary Isobel Pentland (1886-?, wife of Frederick W. D. Thompson), Percy Edward Pentland (1887-?), Eileen Pentland (1887-?), and Dorothy Pentland (1890-?). A life-long Conservative, he was a friend of Rodmond Roblin and Robert Rogers. Pentland died of a heart attack at Neepawa on 15 August 1912 and was buried in the Holland Brookdale Cemetery. He is commemorated by Pentland Street in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norquay Cemetery and Townsite (RM of Lorne)