Memorable Manitobans: Eugene J. Peltier (1869-1946)

Businessman.

Born at Chatham, Ontario on 2 September 1869, son of Theodore and Judice Peltier, he worked on the family farm and attended the Canadian Business College, graduating from it in 1890. He then worked as a bookkeeper in a hardware store, in the lumber business, then at a wholesale liquor store at Ridgetown, Ontario. Two years later he moved to Cranbrook, British Columbia where he bought the wholesale liquor and grocery business of Fort Steele Mercantile Company. He ran it for three and a half years then, in 1902, he established the Polock Wine Company at Fernie, BC serving southern Alberta and the Kootenay district. He later disposed of the company and returned to Chatham and opened a retail ladies’ clothing store.

In 1904, he came to Brandon where he once more went into the liquor business, buying the wholesale liquor store of R. E. Trumbell at 120 Ninth Street. He later acquired a number of hotels, including the Empire Hotel of Brandon, which he erected. He was also managing director of the Brandon Sand Stone Brick Company. He moved to Winnipeg some time after 1916 where he was affiliated with the Green River Company for several years. In 1923, he returned to Brandon as manager of the provincial government liquor store. Following retirement, he moved to Toronto, Ontario.

On 24 November 1895, he married Julia Robert (?-1916) at Chatham, Ontario. They had two children: Wilfred T. Peltier (c1899-?) and Angela Peltier (c1908-?). After his wife died, he married Lilian McAulley (?-?) and they had a daughter. While living in Brandon, he was a member of the Brandon Club, Brandon Commercial Club, Oakbella Shooting Club, and Roman Catholic Church.

He died at his Toronto home on 27 September 1946.