Memorable Manitobans: Francis Edward Penrose “Frank” Pearson (1921-2004)

Veteran, businessman, community activist.

Born on 5 September 1921, son of quarry manager Francis James Penrose Pearson (1883-1959) and Florence Emily Holloway (1896-1972), he grew up at Stonewall. His childhood later revolved around the Stonewall Hardware Store where his father was the proprietor. His early working days were spent at the Stonewall quarry before enlisting in the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1939, and was stationed in the Maritimes. He was transferred to the Royal Air Force and stationed at Charterhall, UK where he was assigned to the Bomber Command with expertise in radar defense (known as the Silent Service).

He returned to Manitoba in 1946 and began a 32-year career with Winnipeg Supply where he was the manager of the Mining Division until his unit was sold to Steel Bros UK. He then managed the company for the new owners, spending 12 years with Steel Bros. He earned many awards from humanitarian and industry-related associations.

In 1952, he married Isabel Weir Miller (1918-1988). A diabetes diagnosis when he was middle-aged prompted him to begin working with the Children’s Diabetes Camp with Dr. John Moorehouse. He was also an original member of the Manitoba Diabetes Branch and served for a time as President of the Manitoba Diabetes Association. He was President of the National Diabetes Association for two years and, during his tenure, visited 38 branches across Canada to promote diabetes awareness. He was also active with the Canadian Diabetes Association.

He held memberships in the East Kildonan Kiwanis Club, Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, and various branches of the Royal Canadian Legions. He was also an active participant in a men’s discussion group called the Outlook Club. In retirement, he enjoyed travel, wintering in Hawaii, and spending summers at a cottage at Kendal Inlet, Lake of the Woods, where he pursued leisure activities such as fishing and sailing.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 September 2004 and was buried in the Glen Eden Memorial Gardens.