Memorable Manitobans: Reginald Allan “Al” Patterson (1919-2009)

Reginald Allan Patterson

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 12 July 1919, he attended the Ontario Agricultural College (now part of the University of Guelph) and received his BSA degree from the University of Toronto in 1943. He was employed for seven years by the Dominion Rubber Company Limited (now Uniroyal), Tire Division, in Kitchener and Winnipeg and for fifteen years by the T. Eaton Company’s Winnipeg store.

On leaving Eaton’s in 1965, he returned to university, enrolling the University of Western Ontario School of Business Administration (now the Richard Ivey School of Business) and receiving his MBA degree from Western in 1967. After two years on Western’s business school faculty, he enrolled in the Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, and received his PhD degree in industrial relations in 1975.

In 1974, he joined the University of Manitoba’s Faculty of Administrative Studies (later the Faculty of Management and now the I. H. Asper School of Business). Defeated in the 1986 provincial general election, he retired from the university as an Associate Professor in 1988 following his election as the Liberal MLA for Radisson. He was defeated in the 1990 general election.

In his retirement years, he remained active in Liberal Party affairs. For several years, he was a member of the Kiwanis Club of Fort Garry, Wildewood Club, and Manitoba Historical Society. He was a member of the board of the Winnipeg Public Library and of the Board of the Winnipeg Library Foundation. He was active in the Association of Former Manitoba Members of the Legislative Assembly. In 2002, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal in recognition of his community service.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 23 July 2009.