Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Leroy Paine (1901-1988)

Physician.

Born at Oxbow, Saskatchewan in 1901, son of a veterinarian father and artist mother, the family moved to Rosetown, Saskatchewan when he was young. He received a BA degree from the University of Saskatchewan in 1922 then an MD from the University of Manitoba in 1929. He interned at the Winnipeg General Hospital and, from 1929 to 1930, served on the medical staff of the Ninette Sanatorium where he met his future wife, Theodis “Teddy” Marteinsson (1905-1999), daughter of Rev. R. Marteinsson. They were married on 6 September 1930 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

From 1930 to 1932, he did postgraduate work in surgery at the University of Pennsylvania Hospital and also worked at the Pennsylvania Hospital for Nervous and Mental Diseases. His service was interrupted when he contracted tuberculosis and returned to the Ninette Sanatorium as a patient. He rejoined the medical staff of the facility in 1933. He was Medical Superintendent and Chief Thoracic Surgeon at the Sanatorium from 1946 to 1972, when it closed.

He served as President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1959), President of the Canadian Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association (1970), President of the Brandon and District Medical Association (1946), and President of the Manitoba Thoracic Society (1964). He held life memberships in the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1966), Canadian Medical Association (1967), Canadian Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association (1973), and Sanatorium Board of Manitoba (1973). In recognition of his service at the Ninette Sanatorium, he was given an MHS Centennial Medal in 1970.

After retirement in 1972, he spent winters in Winnipeg and summers at his cottage overlooking Pelican Lake at Ninette. He died at Killarney in early September 1988.

Famous Places: The Manitoba Sanatorium, Ninette by Tim Trivett

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ninette Sanatorium (Ninette, RM of Prairie Lakes)