Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Alexander Newman (1848-?)

Wholesale merchant.

Born at Merrickville, Ontario on 19 September 1848, son of Thomas Newman and Sarah Maitland, brother of Frederick Leslie Newman, he worked in his uncle’s store at Smith’s Falls, Ontario until 1872 when he came to Manitoba and took a job in the store of the Hudson’s Bay Company, staying there for eight years. In 1881 he went to Portage la Prairie and established a general store one mile west of the present town site, opposite the old HBC store, which he later moved into the center of town. The establishment was destroyed by fire in 1893 after which he went into the wholesale liquor and provision business. In 1889, he married Christina Cleaver (1860-1946) of the Oak River district. They had three children: Leslie E. Newman (1888-?), Katherine Maria “Katie” Newman (1895-1976, wife of James Osborne McLenaghen), and Frank Wright Newman. He was a charter member of the Northern Light Masonic Lodge in Winnipeg. He served on the Portage la Prairie city council (1895-1903).

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Newman Block (246 Saskatchewan Avenue East, Portage la Prairie)