Memorable Manitobans: Llewelyn Arthur Nares (1860-1939)

Financial agent.

Born at Haverford West, England on 19 July 1860, brother of W. O. Nares, after an education at the Godolphin School in London, he returned to Haverford and worked for the National Provincial Bank and the Delhi and London Bank. He emigrated to Canada in July 1881 to work for the Bank of British North America in Montreal, moving to Winnipeg to join the Merchants Bank of Canada. He later formed the financial and real estate firm of Nares and Gardner, later Nares and Robinson, and still later Nares, Robinson and Black.

With his first wife, Anna Letitia England, he had two sons at Winnipeg: Basil Llewelyn Nares (1888-?) and Hilary George Nares (1890-?). In 1893, he served a single term on the Winnipeg city council and helped to found the Winnipeg Canoe Club. In 1899, he was President of the Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club. He was a founding member of the St. Charles Country Club (1905) and, around the same time, he began spending considerable time in California, where the Winnipeg press noted that “he has been enjoying the fruit season and where he incidentally smashed the automobiling record by clipping six hours off the previous fastest time between Sacramento and San Francisco in a heavy Winton car.”

In 1907, he divorced his wife in the California court and, two years later, he married Kathryn Evans. They had no children. He appears to have settled permanently in California by this time, serving as President of the Fresno Canal and Irrigation Company, Consolidated Canal Company, Summit Lake Investment Company, and Managing Director of the Laguna Lands Limited. The town of Lanare, near Fresno, was named for him. In 1915, he patented an improved tire rack for automobiles. During the First World War, he served as the food administrator in the San Joaquin Valley and, in 1918, was appointed to survey a proposed transcontinental highway from Reno to Salt Lake City.

He died on 24 July 1939 as as result of injuries sustained in a motoring accident four years earlier.