Memorable Manitobans: Lewis Edwin Murphy (1860-1937)

Editor and publisher.

Born at Farmersville (now Athens), Ontario on 19 April 1860, twin brother of Luther Edwy Murphy, he was a newspaperman for 55 years, working in the composing room or editorial staff of dozens of newspapers in the United States and Canada, including the New York Sun, Louisville Courier and Journal, Montreal Star, Toronto Globe, and Montreal Witness. For a period he was managing editor of the Morrisburg Leader.

He came to St. James in 1913 and established the St. James Leader weekly newspaper. After 1915 he was its coeditor, with his twin brother Luther Edwy Murphy, until retirement in 1929. He and wife Alice Elizabeth Singleton (1867-1965) had three children: Harold Edwin Richard Murphy, Geraldine Muriel Murphy (?-1981, wife of Alfred William Hanks), and Winnifred Irene Murphy (1897-1985, wife of James Johnston Milne). He was a member of the IOOF (Strathcona Lodge) and St. James United Church.

He died suddenly at his St. James home, 244 Marjorie Street, on 28 June 1937 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: St. James Leader