Memorable Manitobans: Henry Alfred Mullins (1861-1952)

Henry Alfred Mullins

Livestock exporter, MLA (1900-1903), MP (1926), MP (1930-1935), Senator.

Born at Owestry, England on 27 August 1861, son of James Mullins and Margaret Hughes and brother of James Robert Mullins, he came to Canada in 1872 and was educated at Lindsay, Ontario. He moved to Alberta where he managed a 66,500-acre ranch at Cochrane and operated a livestock exporting business. He sold the ranch to the Mormon church and moved his business to Manitoba at the turn of the 20th century. He served as a Director for the Monarch Life Assurance Company, Royal Canadian Security Company, and United States Fidelity and Guarantee Company of Baltimore, Maryland. He retired from active business in 1926 but continued to manage a small livestock ranch west of Winnipeg.

Elected to the Manitoba Legislature for the Russell constituency in 1899 general election, defeating the father of Thomas Alexander Crerar, he served a single term. During the First World War, he was a Colonel and Chief Inspector of Supplies and Transport. He was a Liberal candidate for the Iberville constituency in the 1922 provincial election. He was elected to the House of Commons for Marquette in 1925, was defeated in 1926 by James Allison Glen, and was re-elected in 1930. He was called to the Senate in August 1935 and resigned in September 1950.

On 10 August 1881, he married Annie M. Langrill (?-?) and they had two daughters: Louise M. Mullins (1883-?) and Irene Victoria Mullins (1888-?, wife of Vernon Collingwood Moynes). He was a member of the Carleton Club and Methodist church.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 8 July 1952.