Memorable Manitobans: Henry Alfred Mullins (1861-1952)

Click to enlargeLivestock exporter, MLA (1900-1903), MP (1926), MP (1930-1935), Senator.

Born at Owestry, England on 27 August 1861, son of James Mullins and Margaret Hughes and brother of James R. Mullins, he was educated at Lindsay, Ontario. Director, Monarch Life. Director, Royal Canadian Security Company, Director, United States Fidelity and Guarantee Company of Baltimore, Maryland, USA. Member of the Carleton Club. Ex-MLA for Russell; defeated the father of the Hon. T. A. Crerar in 1899; during the war was Colonel, Inspector of Supplies and Transport. Contested Marquette Constituency, Federal Election, 1925, in Conservative interest; elected. Methodist.

On 10 August 1881, he married Annie M. Langrill, with whom he had two daughters.

He was elected to the House of Commons for Marquette in 1925, was defeated in 1926 by J. A. Glen, and was re-elected in 1930. He was called to the Senate in August 1935 and resigned in September 1950. He died at Toronto on 8 July 1952.