Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Herbert Muir (1868-1954)

Farmer, municipal official.

Born at Omemee, Ontario on 5 May 1868, son of William Thomas Muir, he came to Manitoba and, on 8 March 1893, married Sarah Anne Brown (?-?) at Portage la Prairie. They had five children: Opal Muir (1895-?), Neil H. Muir (1900-?), Dora Muir (1907-?), Bertha Muir (1909-?), and Sara Elizabeth Muir (1911-?).

He was a municipal councillor in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie from 1909 to 1914 when he became a Reeve and held that post until 1922. He was the Returning Officer for the Lakeside constituency in the 1914 provincial general election. He ran three times for election to the Manitoba Legislature, representing the Lakeside constituency, but was defeated in 1920 and 1921 by Charles Duncan McPherson, and once by Douglas Lloyd Campbell.

He served as a member of the board and President for the Portage Mutual Insurance Company and was a Director of the Manitoba Shorthorn Club, Director of the Manitoba Cattle Breeders Association, honorary life director of the Portage Fair Board, past director of the Plowing Match Association, and superintendent of the Brandon Spring Cattle Show.

He died at Portage la Prairie on 25 July 1954 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.