Memorable Manitobans: Joseph “Joe” Monkman Jr. (1836-1899)

Farmer.

Born at Red River in 1836, son of Joseph Monkman Sr. (1810-?), he was a Protestant mixed-blood who was given a commission by Colonel Dennis in 1869 to recruit Indian tribes to join in the war against the French Métis in Red River. He travelled south on snowshoes with John Schultz in February 1870 and testified before the Special Senate Committee in May 1870. He met Colonel Wolseley at Fort St. Frances with messages and intelligence, having obviously acted as a Canadian agent. On the 1872 compensation list, he was described as a St. Peters farmer. He died in the RM of St. Andrews on 6 June 1899 and was buried in the St. Peter Dynevor Anglican Cemetery.