Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Fifth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1990-1995)

Jump to:
34th Assembly (1988-1990) | 36th Assembly (1995-1999) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected on 11 September 1990.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

11 October 1990

6 March 1991

-

2

7 March 1991

4 December 1991

-

3

5 December 1991

25 November 1992

-

4

26 November 1992

6 April 1994

-

5

7 April 1994

30 November 1994

-

6

1 December 1994

-

21 March 1995

The following persons were members:

Gary Albert Filmon
Gary Albert Filmon

(Tuxedo)

Denis Rocan
Denis Rocan
(Speaker)

William H. “Binx” Remnant
William H. “Binx” Remnant

(Clerk)

Beverly Bosiak
Beverly Bosiak
(Deputy Clerk)

Bonnie Greschuk
Bonnie Greschuk
(Clerk Assistant)

Patricia Chaychuk
Patricia Chaychuk
(Clerk Assistant)

Judy White
Judy White
(Clerk Assistant)

Cliff Morrissey
Cliff Morrissey
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

Dennis Gray
Dennis Gray
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 

 


Reginald Bygott Alcock
Reginald Bygott Alcock

(Osborne)

Steven Ashton
Steven Ashton
(Thompson)

Becky Barrett
Becky Barrett
(Wellington)

Sharon Carstairs
Sharon Carstairs
(River Heights)

James Carr
James Carr
(Crescentwood)

Marianne Cerilli
Marianne Cerilli
(Radisson)

Gulzar Singh Cheema
Gulzar Singh Cheema

(The Maples)

David Chomiak
David Chomiak
(Kildonan)

Edward James Connery
Edward James Connery

(Portage la Prairie)

Glen Cummings
Glen Cummings
(Ste. Rose)

Louise Dacquay
Louise Dacquay
(Seine River)

Leonard Derkach
Leonard Derkach
(Roblin-Russell)

Gregory Dewar
Gregory Dewar
(Selkirk)

Gary Albert Doer
Gary Albert Doer

(Concordia)

James Downey
James Downey
(Arthur-Virden)

Albert Driedger
Albert Driedger

(Steinbach)

Gerry Ducharme
Gerry Ducharme
(Riel)

Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
(St. James)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Lakeside)

James Ernst
James Ernst
(Charleswood)

Clif Evans
Clif Evans

(Interlake)

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans
Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans

(Brandon East)

Gary Albert Filmon
Gary Albert Filmon

(Tuxedo)

Glen Findlay
Glen Findlay
(Springfield)

Jean Friesen
Jean Friesen

(Wolseley)

Neil Gaudry
Neil Gaudry

(St. Boniface)

Harold Gilleshammer
Harold Gilleshammer
(Minnedosa)

Avis Gray
Avis Gray
(Crescentwood, by-election 15 September 1992)

Elijah Harper
Elijah Harper

(Rupertsland)

Edward Helwer
Edward Helwer
(Gimli)

George Hickes
George Hickes
(Point Douglas)

Gary Kowalski
Gary Kowalski
(The Maples,
by-election, 21 September 1993)

Kevin Lamoureux
Kevin Lamoureux
(Inkster)

Oscar Lathlin
Oscar Lathlin

(The Pas)

Marcel Laurendeau
Marcel Laurendeau
(St. Norbert)

Gordon MacKintosh
Gordon Mackintosh
(St. Johns, by-election 21 September 1993)

Linda McIntosh
Linda McIntosh
(Assiniboia)

James Maloway
James Maloway
(Elmwood)

Clayton Manness
Clayton Manness
(Morris)

Douglas Martindale
Douglas Martindale
(Burrows)

Gerry McAlpine
Gerry McAlpine
(Sturgeon Creek)

Norma McCormick
Norma McCormick
(Osborne,
by-election 21 September 1993)

James McCrae
James McCrae
(Brandon West)

Bonnie Mitchelson
Bonnie Mitchelson
(River East)

Harold Neufeld
Harold Neufeld
(Rossmere)

Donald Orchard
Donald Orchard
(Pembina)

Brian William Pallister
Brian William Pallister

(Portage la Prairie, by-election 15 September 1992)

Jack Penner
Jack Penner
(Emerson)

John Plohman
John Plohman
(Dauphin)

Darren Praznik
Darren Praznik
(Lac du Bonnet)

Daryl Reid
Daryl Reid
(Transcona)

Jack Reimer
Jack Reimer
(Niakwa)

Shirley Render
Shirley Render
(St. Vital)

Eric Robinson
Eric Robinson
(Rupertsland, by-election 21 September 1993)

Denis Rocan
Denis Rocan
(Gladstone)

David Robert “Bob” Rose
David Robert “Bob” Rose

(Turtle Mountain)

Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos
Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos
(Broadway)

Harry Shellenberg
Harry Shellenberg
(Rossmere,
by-election 21 September 1993)

Eric Stefanson
Eric Stefanson
(Kirkfield Park)

Jerry Storie
Jerry Storie
(Flin Flon)

Ben Sveinson
Ben Sveinson
(La Verendrye)

Rosemary Vodrey
Rosemary Vodrey
(Fort Garry)

Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(St. Johns)

Rosann Wowchuk
Rosann Wowchuk
(Swan River)

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1990)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1992-1993)

Sources:

We thank Christopher Adams and Oliver Bernuetz for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 17 September 2020

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.