Memorable Manitobans: Mary Amanda Mindess (1924-2005)

Journalist.

Born Mary Amanda Talman in 1924, she received most of her junior education in various towns in Manitoba, which contributed to her love of Manitoba history and its varied cultural background. She finished her formal education at United College, now the University of Winnipeg, where for a time she was known for being the recipient of highest mark awarded for the study of ethics. She also distinguished herself in the world of music, having been a winner at the Brandon Music Festival on two occasions. In 1954, she married Wilfred “Bill” Mindess (1923-2005).

Her interest in the humanities and history led her to work on a number of newspapers, serving as finance editor for the Winnipeg Citizen and the Edmonton Bulletin, and editor of the Western Jewish News. She wrote a large number of articles on Manitoba history, and was a regular contributor to the Winnipeg Free Press. Her most distinguished piece of writing was “City of the Rivers,” the story of Manitoba historic sites, penned by her while she was an employee of the Manitoba Department of Tourism. The idea for the book was exclusively hers, and she worked on much of it on her own time.

She died at Winnipeg on 18 July 2005.