Memorable Manitobans: Peter Middleton (1839-1920)

Peter Middleton

Horticulturist, community activist.

Born at Aberdeen, Scotland on 10 July 1839, he lived in North Wales before moving to Brandon in 1896. He purchased a farm about five miles north of the city.

He played a significant role in beautifying Brandon through establishment of parks, encouraging tree planting, and cultivating flowers, shrubs, and trees. He was an inaugural member of the Brandon Parks Board, formed in 1906, and served until ill health forced his retirement. He was its Chairman (1913-1915) and Secretary of the Brandon Horticulture and Forestry Association for 20 years. He served on the Brandon city council (1906-1908) and worked to beautify the Brandon Cemetery. He was the Returning Officer for Brandon in the 1907, 1910, and 1914 provincial general elections.

In 1886, he married Christian Boyden Highbury (1854-1935) of London, England and they had two daughters: Marie Nesta Middleton (1887-1965, wife of Rowland Henderson Brotherhood) and Christian Alexandra Henrietta Middleton (1891-1967, wife of John Arthur Keddy). He was a member of St. Matthew's Anglican Cathedral and Brandon Bible Society (President) and he took a keen interest in the work of the YMCA and Brandon College.

He died at his Brandon home, 564 Thirteenth Street, on 28 August 1920 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.