Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Conley McRae (1862-1920)

Alexander Conley McRae

Carriage, implement and automobile dealer.

Born at Richmond, Ontario on 2 March 1862, son of Alexander McRae and Ann Jane Conley, brother of John C. McRae, James Russell McRae, and Robert Farquhar McRae, he apprenticed as a harness maker and worked as a journeyman at several places in Ontario and the USA before coming to Winnipeg in October 1887. He operated his own shop for making carriage tops and trimmings for three years then, in 1892, went into partnership with James Graham Harvey in the manufacture of carriages and agricultural implements. He bought out his partner in 1895.

In 1909, he became one of the first automobile dealers in Winnipeg and, three years later, he closed his carriage business and focused exclusively on cars, being the local agent for the Mitchell, National, and Waverly Electric lines. In 1912, he erected a large automobile garage on William Avenue in partnership with David Wesley Griffith. He retired from the business around 1917.

On 27 September 1889, he married Maude Mary Boyce (1869-1935) at Gananoque, Ontario and they had three children: Stella Mary McRae (1890-1957, wife of James Beatty Buckham), Claude Alexander McRae (1899-?), and Marguerite Boyce McRae (1909-1995; daughter-in-law of John Stewart McDiarmid). He was a member of the Masons, IOOF, Ancient Order of United Workmen, and Winnipeg Board of Trade. He was influential in the establishment of the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition and served as one of its directors.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 June 1920 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McRae Garage and Auto Sales Building (407-409 William Avenue, Winnipeg)