Historic Sites of Manitoba: McRae Garage and Auto Sales Building (407-409 William Avenue, Winnipeg)

This two-storey building on William Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens and built in 1912 for Alexander Conley McRae of A. C. McRae Motor Company at a cost of about $20,000. The following year, McRae was joined by David Wesley “Wes” Griffith to establish McRae and Griffith Limited. The building had showroom space that sold Mitchell, National, and Waverly Electric automobiles and later Chevrolet automobiles on the main floor with offices on the second floor. The rear of the building was used for auto repair.

McRae Garage and Auto Sales Building

McRae Garage and Auto Sales Building (1912)