Memorable Manitobans: Russell Bateman McQuay (1889-?)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Pickering, Ontario on 20 February 1889, son of Mr. and Mrs. James H. McQuay, he was educated at Peterborough Collegiate, Manitoba College, and Queen’s University. His family came to Manitoba in 1902 and settled at Foxwarren. In January 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in the Canadian Army Medical Corps. He went overseas with a draft and was attached to the Tallow Hospital (Duchess of Connaught). He returned to Canada and finished his medical course then re-enlisted and went to France in October 1916. He was Medical Officer with 6th Brigade, C.P.A. and was invalided to the Duchess of Westminster Hospital at Paris Plage; 5th Brigade Artillery, No. 3 Canadian General Hospital, Boulogne; Medical Officer, 18th Battalion; after Armistice, 12th Field Ambulance near Brussels; returned to Canada and discharged 15 June 1919. Lecturer and demonstrator in Anatomy, Queen’s University, 1919-20. Came to Portage la Prairie; formed the McQuay Clinic. Member, Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations. In 1920-1921, special work Mayo Clinic, and Cook County Hospital, Chicago. Specialises in X-ray. Address, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.

In 1920, he married Gladys Saunders and they had a son and a daughter.