Memorable Manitobans: Samuel J. McLeod (1867-1904)

Samuel J. McLeod

Businessman.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 15 September 1867, third son in a family of eight children of James McLeod and Rebecca Irwin. After completing his education, he moved to Toronto where he worked as twelve years as a bookkeeper in the firm of Eby, Blain and Company. In 1898, he became an inspector in the Winnipeg office of the Standard Life Assurance Company.

In 1885, he married Winifred Victoria Jones (?-?) of Kingston. They eight children: Dorothy M. McLeod (?-?, wife of E. M. Bowen), John Melville McLeod (?-?), John Keith McLeod (?-?), James Norman McLeod (?-?), Janet Blanche McLeod (?-?), Samuel Nelson McLeod (?-?), Mary Lucile McLeod (?-?), and Winifred Laura McLeod (?-?). He was a member of the Masons, Manitoba Club, and St. Stephen’s Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 March 1904 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.