Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth McKenzie (1822-1911)

Born in Invernesshire, Scotland on 5 January 1822, the second son of John McKenzie, he was educated at Common-bridge, Ross-shire and at Dunfermline Academy. On 12 December 1844, he married Jane Condy, eldest daughter of Adam Condy of Bartonville, Ontario. They had eight children, including James McKenzie and Jean McKenzie (wife of J. D. Gillies).

He emigrated to Red River around 1867 and settled with his family on the banks of the Rat Creek near Portage la Prairie in 1869. He was an English delegate to the 1870 Convention of Forty from St. Mary’s. In 1873, he and Walter Lynch brought the first herd of registered shorthorn cattle to Manitoba.

He was President of the Provincial Agricultural and Arts Society of Manitoba, the Marquette St. Andrews’ Society, and the Marquette Agricultural Society. He was Liberal MLA from Portage from 1874 to 1878, and in 1886 elected MLA from Lakeside, replacing I. Mawhinney. He was the first postmaster at Burnside, and the first president of the Portage Mutual Insurance Company. He died on 5 April 1911.

He is a member of the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.