Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Ronaldson McKenzie (?-?)

A. R. McKenzie

HBC employee.

In 1869, when Fort Garry was in the possession of Riel, McKenzie was the storekeeper at Upper Fort Garry. He said that Riel’s men would go down into the Hudson’s Bay Company’s cellar, with pitchers and small pails, and would not take the time to draw the Hudson Bay rum by way of the taps, but would break the heads off the barrels and dip their vessels in the rum and walk away. He said the Governor of the Company and officers were in great fear that in their excitement from drinking the strong spirits that they might in their frenzy do something dreadful or perhaps kill some of the prisoners.

He later served as a clerk at Fort Alexander (1872-1879), Fort Francis (1879-1884), and Junior Chief Trader at Fort Alexander (1884-1887). He retired to a farm at Oakville, east of Portage la Prairie. His wife was Nancy Flett, a daughter of Chief Factor Flett, formerly of Lower Fort Garry.