Memorable Manitobans: Wilfrid Forrest “Wilf” McGregor (1902-1968)

Wilfrid Forrest McGregor

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Acton, Ontario in 1902, he moved to Brandon in 1910, later operating the family farm north of the city.

He was active in many farm organizations, including the Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba, which he served as President (1953-1955). He was a Director of the Brandon Consumers Co-operative and was President of the Manitoba Liberal-Progressive Association and Manitoba Co-operative Livestock Association. He was also involved with the Brandon Winter Fair, Brandon Hospital Board, Manitoba Dairy and Poultry Co-operative, and was a trustee on the Brandon School Board. He became secretary of Bloomsbury School District in 1932, serving in the post until 1966. He served for more than 10 years as a member of the board of Brandon College and was its Chairman when it became Brandon University.

In recognition of his community service, he received honorary doctorate from Brandon University (1967), was given a Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1967) and was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame (1978).

On 25 October 1930, he married Florence Jean Turnbull (1907-1989) in Brandon and they had two children: James Bruce McGregor and Marion McGregor (wife of Les Farkas).

He died at the Brandon General Hospital on 10 April 1968 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.