Memorable Manitobans: John McBeth (1854-1950)

Pioneer.

Born in the Selkirk settlement along the Red River on 28 June 1854, he lived in the Winnipeg area for most of his life. In his youth, he made frequent trips to the west during which time he lived with Aboriginals, freighted for the North West Mounted Police, and ranched at Prince Albert. On a freighting trip to St. Cloud, Minnesota, he and his uncle Alexander Sutherland picked up James Henry Ashdown who was traveling to Fort Garry. Around 1899, he started farming in West St. Paul but by 1911 he had moved back to Winnipeg where he remained until his death.

He belonged to the Presbyterian Church and was the oldest member of the Lord Selkirk Association of Rupert’s Land at the time of his death. He and his wife Annie Worthington, whom he married on 30 January 1889 at Kildonan, had one child, Margaret. On 28 February 1950, he died at his home, Ste. 8 Hazelmere Apartments, in Winnipeg. He was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.