Memorable Manitobans: Marguerite Mary “Maureen” McAlduff (?-2008)

Nun, educator.

Born at Edmonton, Alberta, the eldest of four children of Muriel McAlduff (?-1981) and Richard McAlduff (c1893-1959), she received primary education there before moving to Winnipeg with her family in 1934. She contracted polio as a child, which left her with a life-long limp, but she was a demonstration patient for a treatment pioneered by Australian nurse Elizabeth Kenny. After completing high school at St. Mary’s Academy, she took vows as a Sister of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary. She then became a teacher, working at Immaculate Conception School, St. Mary’s Cathedral School, and Holy Cross School before returning to St. Mary’s as a teacher of English, history, and religion. In 1967, she received an MA degree from the University of Ottawa, writing a thesis on the roles of Joseph Dubuc in early Manitoba. She withdrew from doctoral studies in theology to do research for the General Administration of her Congregation. She finished her career by working internationally, teaching the personality development method, Personnalité, Relations humaines (PRH). She became head of the organization when its founder, Father Rochais of Poitiers, France, died. She returned to Winnipeg in 2004 and was diagnosed with lung cancer in 2007. She died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 18 January 2008.