Memorable Manitobans: John Scott Maxwell (1862-1933)

Business executive.

Born at Wingham, Ontario on 7 May 1862, son of Robert and Jane Maxwell, he graduated from its Collegiate Institute in 1873. He joined the flour-milling industry, working his way up to founding manager of the Brandon branch of the Western Canada Flour Mills Company when it was organized in 1882, in partnership with Andrew Kelly. He was a Vice-President of the Central Canada Insurance Company and a Director of the Brandon General Hospital.

He was married twice, first to Elizabeth Hanna (?-1897) of Wingham, Ontario and second on 4 June 19090 to Elsie Isobel Russell (c1866-1955) of Brandon. He had six children: Eva Adele Maxwell (1888-?), Clarence Scott Maxwell (1892-?), Edna Ethel Maxwell (1895-?), William Russell Maxwell (1902-?), John Morice Maxwell (1904-?), and Robert Allen Maxwell (1907-?). He chaired the Brandon School Board and served both as Grand Master of the IOOF and a district high Chief Ranger of the Canadian Order of Foresters.

He died at Brandon on 18 February 1933 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.