Memorable Manitobans: Mary E. Martin (?-?)

Nursing administrator.

Born at Springtown, Prince Edward Island, daughter of Allan Martin and Rachel McLeod, she was educated in Prince Edward Island and Boston, where she was a graduate of the Mars Homeopathic Hospital. She nursed for a time in institutions and was superintendent of a hospital in Boston. She later came to Manitoba where she worked at the Ninette Sanitarium and the Winnipeg Municipal Hospital. Around 1920, she became Superintendent of Nurses at the Winnipeg General Hospital.

She was a member of the Canadian Club, and served on the Executive of the Local Council of Women. Her recreations included golf, tennis, badminton, and travelling. Presbyterian. In 1925, she lived in the Nurses’ Residence of the Winnipeg General Hospital.