Memorable Manitobans: Richard Alec “Rick” Magus (1949-2006)

Civil servant.

Born in East Kildonan on 26 February 1949, son of Iris Lillian Mount (1917-1984) and Michael Alexander “Mike” Magus (1915-1983), he was home-schooled for some of his early education then graduated from River East Collegiate in 1966. He attended the University of Manitoba for a time but did not graduate. He then spent 35 years as a federal civil servant, working in various positions with the Unemployment Insurance Commission in Winnipeg and Brandon. He was appointed Project Coordinator for the Government of Canada InfoCentres Project in 1992.

He became a Manager of Aboriginal Affairs in 1996, and conceived of the idea of improving access to government programs and services to Indigenous peoples. The Aboriginal Single Window project began in 1997 and co-located federal, provincial and municipal departments and agencies dealing with the Indigenous community into one office. In recognition of his service, he received the Head of Public Service Award (1998) and the Meritorious Service Medal (1999).

He died on 9 July 2006.