Memorable Manitobans: Glen Harrison Lowther (1926-2019)

Glen Harrison Lowther

Physician, administrator.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland on 27 December 1926, he graduated from Glasgow University and, after a period of internship in Glasgow hospitals, he served in the Army Medical Corps for two years.

He came to Canada in 1952 to work as a psychiatrist at the Manitoba Development Centre in Portage la Prairie, taking post-graduate studies in mental retardation at the University of Wisconsin (1962). He became its Acting Medical Superintendent in 1965 and Medical Superintendent in 1966. He was also a psychiatric consultant for the Portage General Hospital and professional consultant to the Manitoba Association for Retarded Children. He was later attending psychiatrist at the Misericordia Hospital and provided psychiatric advice to the Salvation Army Crisis Unit and its mobile crisis team.

In 1970, he received a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society for “all his efforts to aid and rehabilitate the mentally retarded and helping them to a better life.” He also received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977). He served as Chair of the Portage Elementary School Board (1957-?), Vice-President of the Urban School Trustees of Manitoba (1963-1964), a Director and President (1967-1968) of the Manitoba Association of School Trustees, and President of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg (1993-1994).

He died at Winnipeg on 25 June 2019.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Home for Incurables / Home for the Aged and Infirm / Manitoba School for Mental Defectives / Manitoba School for Retardates / Manitoba Development Centre (3rd Street NE, Portage la Prairie)