Memorable Manitobans: Harold Loster (1927-2008)

Engineer, journalist, broadcaster.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 September 1927, he attended Machray School and St. John’s Technical High School. He enjoyed a successful career in the brewing industry working at Drewrys, Shea’s, Pellisers, Kiewels and finally 38 years as an engineer at Labatt retiring in 1989. During his time at Labatt he served eight years as President of the Brewery’s Workers Union Local 330.

He spent 31 years covering horse racing as a handicapper and columnist for the Winnipeg Tribune and Winnipeg Sun. For several years, he was an announcer for horse racing for CJOB radio. He was an avid bowler and wrote about 5-pin and 10-pin bowling in Manitoba in a column entitled Write Up Your Alley for both newspapers. He served on the Executive and was an Honorary Lifetime Member of the Winnipeg and Manitoba 5 Pin Bowling Associations. For many years he coached and managed the Colts and Mustangs Minor Hockey Allstar teams from Winnipeg. He and Jack Matheson founded the Sportsmans Curling League which ran for 40 years at the Granite Curling Club. He was also a member of the Winnipeg Press Club and involved in its annual Beer and Skits, a spoof of the media.

He was inducted into the Manitoba Bowling Hall of Fame and was named the Bowling Writer of the Year in Canada in 1979. He was also inducted into the Media Roll of Honour by the MSSA for sports journalism. He was appointed an Honorary Official of the Manitoba Horse Racing Commission.

He died on 22 November 2008.