Memorable Manitobans: Philip Corbet Locke (1883-1958)

Lawyer.

Born at Morden on 18 November 1883, son of Corbet Locke and Esther Alice Holland (1851-1901), he was educated in Winnipeg schools and St. John's College. He articled in law with Arnold Wienholt Bowen at Morden and later studied with Hector Mansfield Howell, Frank Hedley Phippen, and Thomas Roberts Ferguson. Called to the Manitoba Bar in 1905, he practiced law in Winnipeg and was made a King's Counsel (1945). He served as the Returning Officer for Winnipeg South in the 1910 provincial general election.

On 11 September 1907, he married Rachael Saudedale Stephens (1884-1976, daughter of Thomas William Stephens) at Winnipeg and they had three daughters: Elizabeth Barbara Holland Locke (1913-2009, wife of Ferdinand W. Almasy), Mary Georgina Locke (1915-2000, wife of George Kimball Dodd), and Esther Kathleen Locke (1921-2012, wife of Cyril William Buckingham). He was a member of St. Luke's Anglican Church and the Concordia Club.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 28 April 1958 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.