Memorable Manitobans: William Henry Lindsay (1847-1919)

Soldier, journalist.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 16 August 1847, he was educated at St. Thomas and Toronto. His military career began when he enlisted to repel the Fenian invasion of Canada and he continued in the military for five years. In 1899 he retired and came west to Winnipeg. He remained interested in military matters, being the first President of the Military Institute of Winnipeg. He was also interested in journalism and music. For a time after coming to Winnipeg he was editor of Town Topics and brought a series of prominent artists to visit the city. He served as Governor of the Vaughan Street Gaol in Winnipeg from 1905 to the time of his death, when he was succeeded by John C. Downie. In 1872, he married Frances Leslie (?-?) of Leslieville, Ontario. They had four children: W. Leslie Lindsay, Norman James Lindsay, Ethel Frances Lindsay (wife of R. C. Osborne), and Charles Dingwall Lindsay. He died at his residence in the gaol on 5 June 1919.