Memorable Manitobans: Robert Lennox (1888-1968)

Lawyer.

Born at Dumfrieshire, Scotland on 3 February 1888 and educated at Sanquehar Academy, he joined the staff of the Royal Bank of Canada in Britain at the age of 16. Following three and a half years of service, he was appointed on the staff of the Bank of British North America in London. In 1908, he was transferred to Canada and found work in Toronto, Montreal, and Winnipeg. He articled in law with a Winnipeg firm in 1915 before enlisting in the First World War with the Canadian Field Artillery. After returning from the war, he completed his training in law and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1921. After practicing with the firm of Richards, Sweatman, Fillmore & Riley in the 1920s, he joined the law firm headed by Roland Fairburn McWilliams in 1931. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1951. One of the founders of the Young Men’s Section of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, he was the first President of the St. James Chamber of Commerce, which he also helped establish. He was additionally a member of the executive of the Greater Winnipeg Industrial Board, President of the Winnipeg Burns Club, and Chief of the Sons of Scotland. He died at Winnipeg on 21 February 1968 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.