Memorable Manitobans: Richard Clair Leatherdale (1917-1982)

Richard Clair Leatherdale

Funeral director, realtor.

Born at Winnipeg in 1917, son of William Long Leatherdale and Lauretta May Bunston (1884-1947), he began his career with the Bank of Commerce before joining his father's firm Clark Leatherdale Funeral Home until retirement in 1969. He then worked at Canada Permanent Real Estate until his death.

He married Mary Katherine McCallum (1916-2005) of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan and together they had three children. Active in the community, he was President of the Red River Exhibition Association and Winnipeg Lions Club, Chairman of the Equestrian Committee for the 1967 Pan Am Games, a life member of the Order of Demolay, and a member of the Shrine Khartoum Temple, Gyro Club, Winnipeg Canoe Club, Niakwa Country Club, St. Charles Country Club, Granite Curling Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, and St. Andrew's River Heights Church. He owned a summer camp at Deception Bay on Lake of the Woods. He was a licensed private pilot and flew his own aircraft.

He died at Winnipeg on 1 August 1982. His honorary pallbearers were Charlie Read, Gord Dow, Dr. Peter Jackin, Bud Langtry, Jim Dow, Bill Walker, Dr. Bill Guest, Jack Harrison, Dennis McMann, Graham Lount, Ernie Moncrieff, and Jack Wright. Active pallbearers were John Leatherdale, Peter Read, Kelly Moss, Edward Coutu, Ron Ade, Rick Muzeen, and Carl Fudge.