Memorable Manitobans: Henry Lawson (1861-1935)

Farmer, railway agent.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland on 1 January 1861, son of Henry Rhymer Lawson and Ellen Ballantyne, he was educated at Watson’s College, Edinburgh. As a youth he went to North Queensland in Australia, where he ranched. He later returned to Scotland was engaged in the grain business with his brother.

He came to Canada with his brother and farmed at Mosquito Creek, Manitoba. For some years he bred Clydesdale horses and fine stock. He later entered the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway, serving as Agent at Dominion City for thirty-three years, retiring in 1925.

He was married to Catherine Anne Renwick (1864-?). They had three children: Henry R. Lawson (1887-?), Marjorie Lawson (1896-?), and Gordon Lawson. He served on the Dominion City town council and was an Elder of the local Presbyterian Church. He was a member of the Masons (Past Worshipful Master of Penze Lodge, No. 120).

He died on 22 April 1935 and was buried in the Dominion City Cemetery.