Memorable Manitobans: James A. Lang (1841-1927)

HBC employee, pioneer.

He was born in Glasgow, Scotland, in 1841. At the age of 21 years, he became employed as a tinsmith with the Hudson's Bay Company at its Fort Churchill post. Five years later, he moved south to Fort Garry where he received a grant of 50 acres, in lieu of return passage to Scotland. His tract, a river lot 660 feet wide, covered the full length of what is now Langside Street in Winnipeg. A neighbor was James Spence, for whom another Winnipeg street is named. He married Mary Spence, one of James' daughters on 4 March 1868. Their first home was a log house on Portage Avenue near Spence Street.

In 1879, the Lang family moved to Roseau River, near Dominion City, in southern Manitoba where they bought a substantial farm. The area became known as Langside.

Lang died on 24 July 1927, aged 86 years, and was buried in Greenridge Cemetery.

He is commemorated by Langside Street in Winnipeg.