Memorable Manitobans: Myrtle Aleta Lane (1903-2002)

Educator.

Born on her family farm in the RM of Wallace on 12 January 1903, the second child of Elizabeth Dickinson and James Henry Lane, she attended Hargrave School until the family moved to Virden in 1912. In June of that year, she developed osteomyelitis and spent the next five years in and out of hospital. After her recovery, she completed high school at Virden Collegiate and began work at the Good Roads office. She left there to attend the Dauphin Normal School.

Her first teaching position was as a supply teacher at Cromer School, in June 1925. She left there in December 1927 to complete her teacher training at the Winnipeg Normal School, which she did in April 1928. She then became a substitute teacher at the Virden Public School, where she remained until her retirement in June 1968, the last 11 years of it as the Principal.

She was an active member of the Virden Museum Board for many years. She was also a member of the Cemetery Board. Her contributions to the community were recognized in 1967 when she was awarded a Canadian Centennial Medal. In 1968, the Virden School Board established the Myrtle Lane Bursary.

She died at Virden on 3 February 2002, a few weeks after her 100th birthday.