Memorable Manitobans: Lawrence Robert “Larry” Krocker (1948-2004)

Administrator.

Born at Oliver, British Columbia on 15 June 1948, son of Lawrence Harold Krocker (1921-2010) and Dorothy Merkel (1922-2019), the family moved to Winnipeg in the spring of 1950, and he spent most of his school years at Transcona and Charleswood. As a young adult, he sought adventure and enjoyed challenges such as white-water rafting and helicopter skiing. In 1969, he began working for the Government of Manitoba, where he advanced to human resources management.

In 1979, he went to work in the private sector with Versatile Farm Equipment Company, progressing from personnel officer to personnel manager, to warrantee administrator, to manager of systems and procedures, and, finally, to manager of occupational health and safety. With his wife, Linda, he moved to Oakbank in 1985, where the couple raised their two children, and in 1987, he was appointed through the office of the Assistant Deputy Minister of Corrections to do a staffing-level study of Manitoba corrections.

In 1988, he successfully applied for the position of superintendant of the newly-established Milner Ridge Correctional Centre, which opened originally as a minimum-security facility. He assumed a strong leadership role in security, programming, and team-building at the institution, and was responsible for all aspects of its operation. The success of the new facility was a source of pride for Krocker. While there, he formed long-lasting relationships with the staff and kept in touch with them after he left the facility. He served as Superintendant of the Headingley Correctional Institute from 1992 to 1996.

Outside of his work, he spent time with family at the cabin he had built at Black Sturgeon Lake. As well as pursuing his interest in music, playing the guitar and piano and performing in casual settings, he built the house and barn at the Oakbank property, and enjoyed playing polo.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 December 2004 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.