Memorable Manitobans: Lawrence Klippenstein (1930-2022)

Lawrence Klippenstein

Historian, archivist.

Born at Altbergthal on 16 July 1930, he spent two years at the Mennonite Pioneer Mission on Matheson Island then six years at Goshen College before moving to Winnipeg where he taught at the Canadian Mennonite Bible College. He also taught at the Elim Christian Education Centre in Altona and received a doctoral degree in history from the University of Minnesota.

He was the first salaried archivist at the Mennonite Heritage Centre (1974-1997) and was active on committees and boards of the Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society and the Mennonite Historical Society of Canada. He co-authored the 1974 book Manitoba Mennonite Memories: A Century Past but not Forgotten with Julius George Toews. He also wrote numerous academic and non-academic articles.

In recognition of his accomplishments as a writer, teacher, researcher, historian, archivist, and linguist of Mennonite culture in Manitoba, he received the Prix Manitoba Award (1998) and the Mennonite Historical Society of Canada Award of Excellence (2017).

In 1956, he married schoolteacher LaVerna June Reimer (1934-2014) and they had a daughter and three sons. He was a member of the Home Street Mennonite Church where he was Adult Sunday School Superintendent.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 18 March 2022.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: